Knee Pain
Our Trusted Support

Knee Pain Treatment in Tucson, AZ

Sports Medicine Acupuncture for Knee Pain Relief and Recovery

Knee pain can affect your ability to walk, exercise, climb stairs, play sports, and enjoy daily activities. Whether your discomfort is caused by a sports injury, overuse, arthritis, or repetitive strain, addressing the underlying cause is essential for improving mobility and function.

At Tucson Sports Medicine Acupuncture, we provide personalized treatment plans designed to support recovery, reduce pain, and improve movement. We proudly serve Tucson, Oro Valley, Marana, SaddleBrooke, and Catalina Foothills.

Common Causes of Knee Pain

Knee pain can develop from a variety of conditions, including:

Common Symptoms

People with knee pain may experience:

Knee Pain in Athletes

Knee injuries are common among:

Repetitive movement, improper biomechanics, and overtraining can contribute to ongoing knee discomfort.

Our Trusted Support

How to start a Knee Pain for beginners?

broken-leg-patient

Enquiry here below!

    How Sports Medicine Acupuncture May Help

    Sports Medicine Acupuncture combines traditional acupuncture with orthopedic assessment and modern rehabilitation principles.

    Treatment may focus on:

    Sports Medicine Acupuncture
    knee pain

    Advanced Treatment Options

    Targeted acupuncture treatments designed to address pain, dysfunction, and movement limitations.

    Electroacupuncture combines acupuncture with gentle electrical stimulation and is commonly used for knee pain, tendonitis, and chronic musculoskeletal conditions.

    Muscles surrounding the hip, thigh, calf, and knee often contribute to knee dysfunction and may be addressed during treatment.

    Point Injection Therapy may be incorporated into treatment plans for musculoskeletal conditions when appropriate.

    As an AcuGraph Certified practitioner, Dr. Mojgan Rezaei utilizes advanced technology to help guide individualized treatment plans.

    Common Knee Conditions We Treat

    Often caused by overuse, muscle imbalances, or poor movement patterns.

    Common in runners, athletes, and active adults who participate in jumping or repetitive activities.

    A frequent cause of knee pain among runners, cyclists, and endurance athletes.

    Degenerative changes may contribute to pain, stiffness, and reduced mobility.

    Why Choose Dr. Mojgan Rezaei?

    Dr. Mojgan Rezaei, DACM, LAc, C.SMA, specializes in treating sports injuries, chronic pain, and musculoskeletal conditions.
    Her approach combines:
    New-mojgan1
    FAQs

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Knee pain can result from sports injuries, overuse, arthritis, tendonitis, muscle imbalances, or biomechanical dysfunction.

    Yes. Many runners seek treatment for runner's knee, IT Band Syndrome, tendonitis, and other overuse injuries.

    Yes. Pickleball players often experience knee pain due to repetitive movement, quick direction changes, and overuse.

    Treatment recommendations vary depending on the condition, severity, and individual goals.

    Plan Your Visit

    Schedule a Consultation

    If you are experiencing knee pain and are looking for Sports Medicine Acupuncture in Tucson, Oro Valley, Marana, SaddleBrooke, or Catalina Foothills, contact Tucson Sports Medicine Acupuncture today to schedule your consultation.

      Knee pain